Yorkshire Cricket Board Awards 2014

The Yorkshire Cricket Board’s Outstanding Services to Cricket Awards, known as OSCAs, was held on Thursday 7th August when Yorkshire cricket honoured the achievements and service given by a range of volunteers within recreational cricket across the county.

Over 70 people attended the evening held in the Indoor Cricket Centre at Headingley where the presentations were made by Directors of the Yorkshire Cricket Board with the evening sponsored by Pitchero.

Here are the photos of the evening, taken by Cricket Yorkshire, followed by a full list of the categories and those winners/highly commended. Congratulations to everyone nominated or who won an Award, it’s richly deserved for the excellent work that’s done every day in grassroots cricket across Yorkshire.

From coaches to umpires, groundsmen to those in disability and BME cricket, we’ll be talking to those involved with the YCB OSCAs and featuring them on the website over the coming month.

Building Partnerships Award

A volunteer who has created sustainable partnerships with other organisations.

WINNER: York & District Senior League

Stuart Hodgson Award Services to Leagues and Boards

A dedicated individual who has achieved sustainable results for a League or Board.

WINNER: Keith Moss, Bradford Cricket League

HIGHLY COMMENDED: David Normanton, Halifax Cricket League

NatWest Cricket Force

A volunteer or group of volunteers or club who made an outstanding contribution to this event.

WINNER: Thorpe Hesley and High Green Cricket Club

Officiating – Umpires and scorers

An individual who has raised the profile of officiating within the county.

WINNER: David Ratcliffe, Bradford Cricket League

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Steve Ward, Doncaster Town Cricket Club

Services to Umpiring

An Umpire who had given long-term service and made a difference to umpiring.

WINNER: Alan Carter, Bradford Cricket League

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Maurice Woodcock, Barnsley & District Cricket League

Services to Scoring

A scorer who had given long-term service and made a difference to scoring.

WINNER: John Powell, York Civil Service Cricket Club

Services to Groundsmanship

A Groundsman who has given long-term service to groundsmanship and their club or area.

WINNER: Keith Hudson, Bridgeholme Cricket Club

Maurice Young Award – Services to Coaching Young People

A coach who has inspired young people and made a difference over many years.

WINNER: Simon Brown, Acomb Cricket Club

HIGHLY COMMENDED: David Booth, Yapham Cricket Club

Outstanding Services to Cricket Coaching

A coach who has created a legacy through the development of coaching and increased activity.

WINNER: Adrian Grayson

Brian Stone Club Family of the Year Award

A family who together have given exceptional service to their club in 2013-14.

WINNER: Adcock/Millbrook Family Thorpe Hesley and High Green Cricket Club

Young Volunteer of the Year

A young volunteer under 25 years who has made a difference in 2013-14.

WINNER: Sam Godden, Lightcliffe Cricket Club

Behind the Scenes

The club person of the year – someone who a club could not do without.

WINNER: Stephen Wales, North Leeds Cricket Club

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Marilyn Clee, Marsden Cricket Club

Lifetime Achiever

An individual who has made an outstanding difference to cricket over a sustained period

WINNER: Ian Chappell, Yorkshire Cricket

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Donald Earnshaw, Drakes Huddersfield Cricket League

Outstanding Coach Achievement

A coach who has made a significant difference in shaping the lives of cricketers.

WINNER: Martin Stubbs

Young Coach of the Year

A coach under 25 years who has made a clear impact with schools, clubs and the community.

WINNER: Josh Varley, Sheffield Collegiate Cricket Club

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Oliver Pearson, Rastrick Cricket Club

Numan Shabbir Syed Award for Services to Black Minority Ethnic Cricket

WINNER: Farid Karolia

Clifford Smith Award for Services to Youth Representative Cricket

An individual who has given a life-long commitment to youth representative cricket

WINNER: Jim Leathley

Barbara Hare Award for Services to Women’s Cricket

An individual who has long term service and made a difference to women’s cricket.

JOINT WINNERS: Wendy Brown and Jane Hildreth

Services to Disability Cricket

An individual or organisation who has made a huge difference in the availability of cricket for those with a disability.

WINNER: Haydon Coventry, Yorkshire Terriers

Young Disability Achiever of the Year

A young player from a disability group who has achieved highly and so raised the aspirations of others.

WINNER: Philip Baker

Ralph Pritchard Award for the Volunteer of the Year

An individual whose volunteering in 2013-4 has truly made a difference.

WINNER: Brian Lawrence, Sowerby Bridge Cricket Club

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Stephen Wilson, Bolton Villas Cricket Club

George Reah Award for Special Services to Cricket

A special individual who qualified to win in many categories for a lifetime‘s dedication to cricket.

WINNER: David Cowton, Pickering Cricket Club

* Seven of last night’s recipients will go forward for consideration for the ECB National awards to be held at Lords in October:

Lifetime Achiever – Ian Chappell, North Leeds CC, Airedale and Wharfedale Senior Cricket League, Yorkshire Cricket Board

Behind the Scenes – Stephen Wales, North Leeds Cricket Club

Leagues and Boards – Keith Moss, Pudsey St Lawrence, Bradford Cricket League

Building Partnerships – York and District Senior League

Officiating – David Ratcliffe, Bradford Cricket League

Young Volunteer – Sam Godden, Lightcliffe Cricket Club

Nat West Cricket Force – Thorpe Hesley and High Green Cricket Club

The following two tabs change content below.

Send this to a friend